null

Cisco ASR-9001 ASR 9001 4-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ Router DUAL AC POWER

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
UPC:
882658579073
MPN:
ASR-9001
Condition:
Refurbished
$7,400.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

ASR-9001

Cisco ASR 9001 Chassis ASR-9001 ASR 9001 Chassis

 

ASR-9001 Overview

The Cisco ASR 9001 is a compact, high-capacity, provider-edge router that delivers 120 Gbps of nonblocking, full-duplex fabric capacity in a 2-rack-unit (2RU) form factor. Cisco ASR 9001 has an integrated route switch processor (RSP) and two modular bays, which support 1 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet modular port adapters. The base chassis, ASR-9001 has four integrated 10 Gigabit Ethernet enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) ports, a GPS input for Stratum 1 clocking, BITS ports, and management ports.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of ASR 9001 router. ASR-9001 is the chassis without these installed modules.

ASR-9001 with Installed Modules

Table 1 shows the quick spec of ASR 9001 router. ASR-9001 can deliver these spec when installed by the necessary modules.

Model

ASR 9001

Slots

Fixed 4x10GE
2 Modular Port Adapters

Rack Size

2 RU

Max Capacity

240 Gbps

Size (H x W x D)

3.5 in. x 17.5 in. x 18.5 in.

Power

AC or DC
425 W (typical), 525 W (max)

Fan

1 fan tray

Airflow

Side to Side

RSP / RP

Integrated

Fabric Architecture

Integrated

Software

IOS XR

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of ASR-9001 with installed modules. These modules must be purchased separately.

ASR-9001 Front Panel

Notes:

4 x 10 GE Modular Port Adapter

CONSOLE and AUX ports

20 x GE Modular Port Adapter

Management LAN ports

Power Supply Slot

External USB port

Power Supply Slot

Eight discrete LED indicators

Service LAN and ToD ports

CLUSTER ports

10MHz and 1PPS ports

Fixed SFP+ ports

SYNC (BITS/J.211) ports

Fan Tray Slot

Figure 3 shows the back view of ASR 9001 router.

ASR-9001 Back View

Configuration

Table 2 shows the recommended components.

Model

Description

A9K-MPA-20X1GE

Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router Modular Port Adapter A9K-MPA-20X1GE ASR 9000 20-port 1GE Modular Port Adapter

A9K-MPA-4X10GE

Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router Modular Port Adapter A9K-MPA-4X10GE ASR 9000 4-port 10GE Modular Port Adapter

A9K-750W-AC

Cisco ASR 9001 Power Supply A9K-750W-AC ASR 9000 Series 750W AC Power Supply for ASR-9001 Spare

A9K-750W-DC

Cisco ASR 9001 Power Supply A9K-750W-DC ASR 9000 750W DC Power Supply for ASR-9001 Spare

ASR-9001-FAN

Cisco ASR 9001 Fan ASR-9001-FAN ASR 9001 Fan Tray Spare

A9K-9001-AIP-LIC=

Cisco ASR 9001 License A9K-9001-AIP-LIC ASR 9001 AIP License

A9K-9001-OPT-LIC=

Cisco ASR 9001 License A9K-9001-OPT-LIC ASR 9001 Advanced Optical License

ASR-9001-2P-KIT

Cisco ASR 9001 Mounting Kit ASR-9001-2P-KIT ASR 9001 2 Post Mounting Kit

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

SFP-10G-ZR

10GBase-ZR Optical Transceiver, SFP+,10G,Single-mode Module(1550nm,80km,LC)

A9K-MPA-4X10GE

Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router Modular Port Adapter A9K-MPA-4X10GE ASR 9000 4-port 10GE Modular Port Adapter

A9K-MPA-20X1GE

Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router Modular Port Adapter A9K-MPA-20X1GE ASR 9000 20-port 1GE Modular Port Adapter

Compare to Similar Item

Table 3 shows the comparison between ASR-9001 and ASR-9006-AC-V2.

Model

ASR-9001

ASR-9006-AC-

Type

Cisco ASR-9001 Chassis

Cisco ASR-9006 AC Chassis PEM Version 2

Slots

2 Modular port adapters

4 Line Cards
2 RSPs

Rack Size

2 RU

10 RU

 

ASR-9001 Specification

ASR-9001 Specifications

Type

Cisco ASR 9001 Chassis

Integrated interfaces

4 x 10 GE SFP+

Modular port adapters

20 x 1 GE, 2 x 10 GE, 4 x 10 GE, 1 x 40 GE

Redundancy

Power supply redundancy

Power supply part number

●  A9K-750W-AC

●  A9K-750W-DC

Physical specifications

●  Height: 3.472 inches (88.2 mm)

●  Width: 17.42 inches (442 mm)

●  Depth: 18.5 inches (470 mm)

●  Weight of chassis: 30.2032 lbs (13.7 kg)

●  Weight of chassis with two MPAs: 36.37623 lbs (16.5 kg)

Power inputs

●  Worldwide ranging AC (90-265V; 50-60 Hz)

●  Worldwide ranging DC (-40V to -72V)

Power consumption

425 watts typical, 525 watts maximum

Environmental conditions

●  Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

●  Storage temperature: -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)

●  Relative humidity: 10 to 90%, noncondensing

●  Regulatory compliance

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature (nominal)

41 to 104ºF (5 to 40ºC)

Operating temperature
(short-term)

23 to 131ºF (-5 to 55ºC)

Operating humidity (nominal) (relative humidity)

10 to 85%

Operating humidity
(short-term)

5 to 90% 
Note: Not to exceed 0.024 kg water or dry air

Storage temperature

-40 to 158ºF (-40 to 70ºC)

Storage (relative humidity)

5 to 95% 
Note: Not to exceed 0.024 kg water or dry air

Operating altitude

-1800m

Air flow

Side to side

Compliance

Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS)

Cisco ASR 9001 is designed to meet:

●  SR-3580: NEBS Criteria Levels (Level 3)

●  GR-1089-CORE: NEBS EMC and Safety

●  GR-63-CORE: NEBS Physical Protection

●  VZ.TPR.9205: Verizon TEEER

ETSI standards

Cisco ASR 9001 is designed to meet (qualification in progress):

●  EN300 386: Telecommunications Network Equipment (EMC)

●  ETSI 300 019 Storage Class 1.1

●  ETSI 300 019 Transportation Class 2.3

●  ETSI 300 019 Stationary Use Class 3.1

●  EN55022: Information Technology Equipment (Emissions)

●  EN55024: Information Technology Equipment (Immunity)

●  EN50082-1/EN-61000-6-1: Generic Immunity Standard

EMC standards

Cisco ASR 9001 is designed to meet:

●  FCC Class A

●  ICES 003 Class A

●  AS/NZS 3548 Class A

●  CISPR 22 (EN55022) Class A

●  VCCI Class A

●  BSMI Class A

●  IEC/EN 61000-3-2: Power Line Harmonics

●  IEC/EN 61000-3-3: Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker

●  EN 50121-4: Railway EMC

Immunity

Cisco ASR 9001 is designed to meet:

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-2: Electrostatic Discharge Immunity (8kV Contact, 15kV Air)

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-3: Radiated Immunity (10V/m)

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-4: Electrical Fast Transient Immunity (2kV Power, 1kV Signal)

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge AC Port (4kV CM, 2kV DM)

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Signal Ports (1kV)

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge DC Port (1kV)

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-6: Immunity to Conducted Disturbances (10Vrms)

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-8: Power Frequency Magnetic Field Immunity (30A/m)

●  IEC/EN-61000-4-11: Voltage DIPS, Short Interruptions, and Voltage Variations

●  EN 50121-4: Railway EMC

Safety

Cisco ASR 9001 is designed to meet:

●  UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1

●  IEC/EN 60825 Laser Safety

●  ACA TS001

●  AS/NZS 60950

 

 

 

 
View AllClose

Warranty Information

  • Ports : 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports
  • Expansion Slots : 2 (total) / 2 (free) x Expansion slots
  • Management ports : 1 x RJ-45 serial console port; 1 x AUX port; 2 x SYNC (BITS/J.211) ports; 2 x Management LAN ports; 2 x CLUSTER ports; 2 x GPS ports; 1 x USB port
  • Installed Modules : None Included.
  • Power Supply : 1 x AC Power Supply Included (A9K-750W-AC)
  • Rackmount Hardware : Included (2-RU)
  • Model Number : ASR-9001
  • Part Number : ASR-9001,ASR-9001=,ASR-9001-RF
  • Condition : Seller refurbished
View AllClose

Additional Information

Warranty:
365 days
REQUEST A QUOTE:
CALL OR EMAIL
View AllClose