New Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Transceiver Module 10G-Base SFP 10-2456-03

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Condition:
New
Shipping:
Free Shipping
$120.00
Compare

Description

 

 The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Figure 1) links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

 

Features and Benefits

 

 

● Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability

● Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”

● Robust design for enhanced reliability

● Supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) capability

 

 

1000BASE-T SFP for Copper Networks

The 1000BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules support 10/100/1000 auto negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.

 

 

1000BASE-SX SFP for Multimode Fiber Only

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

 

1000BASE-EX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

 

1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiberoptic cable span loss is less than 8 dB

Condition:
New
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Warranty:
365 days
E-Mail:
sales@networkgenetics.net
MPN:
SFP-10G-LRM
Call:
877-263-8436
(No reviews yet) Write a Review